IBPS Question Paper 2015 Download (SO/PO/CWE) Exam Solutions Free PDF

By | June 6, 2014

IBPS Question Paper 2015

Candidates who are preparing for IBPS CWE for SO/PO they should download the free PDF of IBPS Question Paper 2015 with solutions for preparation.

IBPS conducts common written exam (CWE) for the recruitment of SO/PO posts in various banks. Aspirants who have filled the application form for entrance they should download the previous year question papers, sample papers, model test, mock test in a PDF format

Below we have provided some IBPS question and answers for the students who are appearing in bank exam. Candidates must go through it to check your performance.

IBPS Question and Answers 2015

Question 1) Who summons the joint sitting of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha?

a)    President

b)    Speaker of the Lok Sabha

c)    Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

d)    Prime Minister

Answer A

Question 2) Which of the following terms is associated with the game of Football?

a)    Glide

b)    Hook

c)    Googly

d)    Free Kick

Answer D

Question 3) Which among the following is NOT a derivative instrument in capital Markets?

a)    Options

b)    Dividend

c)    Equity Swap

d)    Future

Answer B

Question 4) Which of the following is not a primary function of commercial banks?

a)    Accepting deposits

b)    Providing customers with facilities of foreign exchange dealings

c)    Undertaking sage custody of valuable by providing access

d)    Granting loans and advances

Answer B

Question 5) Which of the following is not included in e – banking?

a)    Automated teller machine

b)    Net banking

c)    Phone of these

d)    None of these

Answer D

Question 6) To which type of loan mortgage word is related?

a)    Home loan

b)    Educational loan

c)    Personal loan

d)    Car loan

Answer A

Question 7) Who is the author of A River Sutra?

a)    V.S. Naipaul

b)    Nirad C. Choudhuri

c)    Gita Mehta

d)    Vikram Seth

Answer C

Question 8) Who is the author of Ageless Body, Timeless Mind?

a)    V.S. Naipaul

b)    Deepak Chopra

c)    Dom Moraes

d)    Tony Kusher

Answer B

Question 9) Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?

a)    Annie Beasant

b)    Subhas Chandra Bose

c)    Chittaranjan Das

d)    Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel

Answer B

Question 10) On 18 December 2012 which bill was passed by the Lok Sabha ?

a)    Companies Bill 2011

b)    Corporate Governance 2011

c)    Anti Corruption Bill 2010

d)    Finance Secured Bill 2011

Answer C

Question 11) Choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of EXODUS?

a)    Influx

b)    Home-coming

c)    Return

d)    Restoration

Answer A

Question 12) Find the correctly spelt words.

a)    Ommineous

b)    Omineous

c)    Ominous

d)    Omenous

Answer C

Question 13) The miser gazed …… at the pile of gold coins in front of him.

a)    avidly

b)    admiringly

c)    thoughtfully

d)    earnestly

Answer A

Question 14)   CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU

a)    GRR

b)    GSS

c)    ISS

d)    ITT

Answer C

Question 15)   Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?

a)    20

b)    22

c)    23

d)    26

Answer B

Question 16) harvest

a)    autumn

b)    stockpile

c)    tractor

d)    crop

Answer D

Question 17) A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?

a)    12 days

b)    15 days

c)    16 days

d)    18 days

Answer B

Question 18) In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?

a)    6.25

b)    6.5

c)    6.75

d)    7

Answer A

Question 19) Fortran language is developed by Nicol?

a)    Berit

b)    John G Kemeny

c)    Grace Hopper

d)    John Backus

Answer D

Question 20) In window XP, what does XP stands for?

a)    Extra Power

b)    Experience

c)    Extra professional

d)    Xeta power

Answer B

You May Like to Catch IBPS Preparation Stuff from the below Links

IBPS Study Material Bank Jobs
IBPS RRB Notification IBPS Admit Card
Bank Coaching Centers List of Banks Under IBPS
IBPS Score Card IBPS syllabus

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *